iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+ > D2 Firmware

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2011, 10:22   #1
marcyisa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default Would a D2+ FW make a D2 gapless?

Hello,

I also posted that question about installing rockbox...

Would be interested to know

Cheers
Marc
marcyisa is offline View marcyisa's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 05-17-2011, 14:38   #2
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,902
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

with Rockbox yes but D2+ Firmware no
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
UStream Twitter
WAI is offline View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 02:02   #3
marcyisa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you very much!
I'll try it out
marcyisa is offline View marcyisa's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 08:59   #4
marcyisa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default Well not right away maybe

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcyisa View Post
Thank you very much!
I'll try it out
After reading about SD cards becoming unusable when using RB on a D. I do not feel at ease anymore
marcyisa is offline View marcyisa's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 15:45   #5
selectortone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 12
Default

I have a D2+ with a 32GB SD card running rockbox with no problems at all. I had a 16GB card in it previously and had no problems there either.

For me, Rockbox has totally transformed my D2+. It's a bit quirky and rather unfinished compared with the version I have on my Sansa Clip+ but it's well worth persevering with and runs rock solid for me now I'm used to it.

A lot of my music is from the '60s and the crossfeed feature is a godsend for music that has been mixed with instruments panned hard left and right like they did with early stereo. And of course, you can't listen to Dark Side Of The Moon without gapless playback! The EQ is also ultra-customisable and I don't miss the BBE at all - the SQ with Rockbox is really good. Add to that the customisability and huge library of themes and it's a real winner as far as I'm concerned.

I can't imaging ever going back to the awful Cowon UI, it used to drive me mad tap-tap-tapping away to get anywhere. I also have a J3 but hardly use it because of the extra features in Rockbox.
selectortone is offline View selectortone's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 01:48   #6
marcyisa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Many thanks selectortone!
May I ask the following? Did you install RB automatically? And if yes with version of the RB utility software?
Kin dregards
Marc
marcyisa is offline View marcyisa's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 02:42   #7
selectortone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 12
Default

Hi Marc,

I used the information and firmware provided by Andrewthecoder here.

(btw, if you see this Andrewthecoder, THANK YOU!!).

One caveat: I was already familiar with Rockbox, having installed it on a Sansa Clip+ and a Sansa Fuze using the automatic installer. This gave me a good feel for the directory structure and where things like fonts and theme files resided, and the way things like USB connection and database updates work. I think it might have been a bit more difficult without that familiarity.
selectortone is offline View selectortone's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 04:26   #8
marcyisa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Hum indeed ... would be preferable for me to go the automated way ... but the RB utility soft I have donwloaded does not not recognize D ...

Thanks anyway
marcyisa is offline View marcyisa's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 06:54   #9
michael1946
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: near Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcyisa View Post
Hum indeed ... would be preferable for me to go the automated way ... but the RB utility soft I have donwloaded does not not recognize D ...

Thanks anyway
I had no problems downloading past Rockbox versions, unzipping them (preserving the directory structure) on my PC and copying the whole Rockbox tree to my 32 GB SD card! So I really cannot confirm any need to use the Rockbox installer!
But beware of the stability of newer Rockbox versions which according to my sporadic tests was rather disappointing, see http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...&postcount=103!

Last edited by michael1946; 05-21-2011 at 06:53..
michael1946 is offline View michael1946's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 07:07   #10
marcyisa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you Michael.

You give me good hope!
marcyisa is offline View marcyisa's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact