iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon S9

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2010, 19:36   #1
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default Tcctool for S9 Project

Well, yep this hopefully will happen. now that i have bricked my S9 by trying to install J3 Firmware, all was lost but then hope came to mind and a little App. Titled Tcctool came to my mind. since the S9 uses Telechips based Hardware, Tcctool is able to read it but the S9 isn't implanted/listed. i and maybe others would help out to contact Developer Dave Chapman aka. linuxstb @IRC Rockbox

please to all those S9 users please help me and others make this happen

Quote:
Important Thread *Noted


Link 1 (
expert only, perhaps Drivers for Telechips 7901)
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter

Last edited by WAI; 04-09-2010 at 19:40..
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 04-11-2010, 19:30   #2
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

further update here

Quote:
me, dfkt, and Develop of Tcctool linuxstb have successfully talked and the progress is going well but the patching process isn't still working. linuxstb is working on fixing it. i am so happy for his work on helping me out. hopefully i can un-brick my S9
Issue: Device disconnects after patching is complete
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:
Old 04-11-2010, 19:31   #3
Lunatic Wolf
Member
 
Lunatic Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 122
Default

What exactly would being able to use the tcctool on the S9 accomplish?
__________________
Thor! Hl˘dyn's son
Protector of mankind
Ride to meet your fate
Ragnar÷k awaits
Lunatic Wolf is offline View Lunatic Wolf's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 19:34   #4
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

um... un-bricking my S9 of course. that's what Tcctool was designed for. currently linuxstb is looking for a fix
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 02:44   #5
yanivamir
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33
Default

So you say that its possible to put J3 firmware in S9?
yanivamir is offline View yanivamir's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 05:55   #6
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

o no sir not at all. doin so will totally BRICK your S9 (Making it useless to use). for now i am stuck with a Bricked S9 but no matter really. plan on getting a J3 probably
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 18:03   #7
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

progress has come to a completely Stop! any user out there who knows how to look this up please do! Developer needs the SDCFG vlaue (sdcfg register Value)
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 09:19   #8
thinpad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

SDCFG(SDRAM Config Register) used to define characteristic of the SDRAM.

So the value of SDCFG depend on the SDRAM used.

CAS address width,RAS address width,CAS latency,SDRAM bus width,etc.

You need check your SDRAM datasheet to get the value.

The detail of SDCFG is in the datasheet of TCC7901.

Last edited by thinpad; 04-22-2010 at 20:14..
thinpad is offline View thinpad's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 09:41   #9
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

yeah, we all know that thinpad but getting the Datasheet is out of the question
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 10:15   #10
thinpad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Nothing is impossible.

Please try SDCFG = 0x6A484C00

Last edited by JunglePimp; 04-27-2010 at 14:41..
thinpad is offline View thinpad's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 15:04   #11
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

will try this out

Quote:
Edit: Didn't Work!
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter

Last edited by WAI; 04-23-2010 at 15:53..
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 21:33   #12
Adapada
The Ambassador
 
Adapada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 675
Default

WAI, did you ever get a response from cowon about RMA? How long has it been?
__________________
"Thanks the to the itouch, the industry has to change because everyone wants wifi on some shitty device that doesnt work well" -34.50

Cowon S9 + Ultimate Ears 700 + Sony MDR-V6 + SoundMAGIC PL30
Adapada is offline View Adapada's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 06:05   #13
dfkt
 
 
dfkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 2,975
Default

It would be really great if we got tcctool working with the S9. Then nobody would have to send their S9 back for RMA due to petty negligible causes like "bricking" (which is virtually impossible with Telechips SoCs anyways).
dfkt is offline View dfkt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 16:26   #14
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,938
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adapada View Post
WAI, did you ever get a response from cowon about RMA? How long has it been?
it's been nearly 3weeks. i give up and anyways, i have lost all my paper work and even the box that it was shipped in via Amazon. RMA is too long of a process to hassle with anyways. i'd rather just keep trying to work with Tcctool. i hope thinpad has more ideas

Quote:
@dfkt, this time though the S9 didn't disconnect like last time. it stayed connected. didn't do anything though. i tried holding it to ON but nothing. also tried the reset button and still.... nothing
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter

Last edited by WAI; 04-24-2010 at 16:30..
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 21:20   #15
Adapada
The Ambassador
 
Adapada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 675
Default

Oh ok. Ive also been trying to use tcctool.
Ive been typing "tcctool -d cowond2 COWON_S9_FW.BIN" but nothing seems to happen.
It says "Err Could not find any USB busses"

What am I doing wrong?
__________________
"Thanks the to the itouch, the industry has to change because everyone wants wifi on some shitty device that doesnt work well" -34.50

Cowon S9 + Ultimate Ears 700 + Sony MDR-V6 + SoundMAGIC PL30
Adapada is offline View Adapada's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:35.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact