iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+ > D2 Firmware

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2009, 06:46   #1
T.B.
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default D2+ Firmware 3.11

New Firmware for the D2+ is out.

Cowon D2+ 3.11


Changelog:
  • BBE+ sound correction
  • MP3 album art fixes
T.B. is offline View T.B.'s Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 06-05-2009, 08:47   #2
dooood
nop
 
dooood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 201
Default

updated directly from 3.10 on my legacy D2 without problems.

sound is still pristine, i.e. i don't hear any difference to before. don't care that much about album art, but it does show on some songs that have it. kinda useless update...
__________________
Cowon D2 -(-8GB - Black) -- Sep. 2007-present
Cowon O2 -(32GB - Black) -- Nov. 2008-present
iAudio E2 ( 4GB - White) -- Dec. 2009-present
iAudio M3 (20GB - Silver) - May- 2005-Jul.2007 (R.I.P.
as ext. HD)

(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < )

AAAHHH! A KILLER BUNNY IS RAPING ME!!!
dooood is offline View dooood's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:
Old 06-05-2009, 12:07   #3
Elderbear
Elderbear
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Wilmette, IL
Posts: 120
Default

Moremono for 3.10 and font upgrade for 3.10 seem to work without modification in 3.11
__________________
4GB D2,16GB D2+ both with 3.13,dual boot with rockbox, 16GBTranscend sd class 6, moremono, ultimatemod, Fiio E5. Current favorite phones: Headdirect RE0, Beyerdynamic DT770 pro 80. Former favorites: RE2, Sennheiser PX-100. Out of the running now: AudioTechnica ATH-CK7 with comply foam tips
Elderbear is offline View Elderbear's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 16:58   #4
thefallenangelx
Member
 
thefallenangelx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

can i update my cowon d2 (with 3.10 d2+ fw) directly?
Do i have to backup all my music before upgrading or could i upgrade without backuping coz the new fw doesent format my cowon?
thefallenangelx is offline View thefallenangelx's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 18:24   #5
dudia
Member
 
dudia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: israel
Posts: 163
Send a message via ICQ to dudia Send a message via Skype™ to dudia
Default

no need to backup anything...simply drag them to the root directory of your d2
__________________
"hey man!whats all that chocolate on your face???"
"chocolate?? this is dudu baby!!!"

ipod classic 160Gb(2009) + AudioMinor LOD + ibasso t3
Sansa Fuze 4GB + 16GB microsd SanDisk class 2
sold:d2+ 4g,ipod touch 3gen 32g
output: Sennheiser ie7
dudia is offline View dudia's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 20:28   #6
counterdoctor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default

so we can understand here 3.10 bbe+ is really different from 3.02
counterdoctor is offline View counterdoctor's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 01:59   #7
r_HIV
Jedi Master
 
r_HIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 49
Send a message via ICQ to r_HIV
Default

Just drag files one by one to the root of D2 (not D2+) player? Nothing else?
__________________
- Cowon D2 4GB Black, Firmware 3.14 (D2+)
- 16 GB SDHC SanDisk class 10, UHS-I,
- AKG K24P
r_HIV is offline View r_HIV's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 05:50   #8
residentour
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
BBE+ sound correction
I knew it ! 3.10 is definitely lack of BBE+ .
residentour is offline View residentour's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 10:18   #9
thefallenangelx
Member
 
thefallenangelx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

anyone updated from 3.10 and heard any differences?
thefallenangelx is offline View thefallenangelx's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 11:14   #10
tamanaco
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC - UWS
Posts: 128
Default

I guess I need to wait for the 3.11 D2N_P.bin patched for Rockbox Dual Boot to update my "Classic" D2.
tamanaco is offline View tamanaco's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 11:38   #11
DaremoS
Senior Member
 
DaremoS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santiago, CHILE
Posts: 887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamanaco View Post
I guess I need to wait for the 3.11 D2N_P.bin patched for Rockbox Dual Boot to update my "Classic" D2.
You're right... as lots of users like me are waiting...
__________________
I do not agree with what you have to say, but I'll defend to the death your right to say it. ---- Voltaire, the guy who sells newspapers
DaremoS is offline View DaremoS's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 13:02   #12
asafyy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Default no dont do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by r_HIV View Post
Just drag files one by one to the root of D2 (not D2+) player? Nothing else?

i did it my d2 got bricked
asafyy is offline View asafyy's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 13:56   #13
thefallenangelx
Member
 
thefallenangelx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

upgraded from 3.10 to 3.11
no data was deleted beside the theme and everything works ok!
Just installed a 3.02 theme and it works!
Need to check bbe+ better if anything has been improved!
thefallenangelx is offline View thefallenangelx's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 16:05   #14
nickschot
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asafyy View Post
i did it my d2 got bricked
not one by one! You must move them in all at the same time!

OT: 3.11 working good, upgraded from 3.02

@ down here \/: havent listened yet and gotta set the bbe effects and equializer to the right settings so.. maybe I can tell you tomorrow :p
__________________
-Cowon iAudio D2 Black 8GB
-Philips SHE9850

Last edited by nickschot; 06-06-2009 at 16:55..
nickschot is offline View nickschot's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:
Old 06-06-2009, 16:16   #15
thefallenangelx
Member
 
thefallenangelx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickschot View Post
not one by one! You must move them in all at the same time!

OT: 3.11 working good, upgraded from 3.02
do u find any improvement in sound quality?
thefallenangelx is offline View thefallenangelx's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 22:41.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact