iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+ > D2 Firmware

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2010, 06:12   #91
mnongkhlaw
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Got my D2 today only. It was upgraded by the dealer to version 2.59 of D2 firmware. I wanted to upgrade it to D2+ firmware, but before that I checked my D2, but didn't find any D2N.bin or D2N_rs.bin or D2N_font.bin in root of my D2.

Does it mean these files are always deleted after every firmware upgrade?
mnongkhlaw is offline View mnongkhlaw's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 02-04-2010, 06:25   #92
Peaceful1
.....silence.....
 
Peaceful1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tehran(IRAN)
Posts: 1,044
Send a message via Yahoo to Peaceful1
Default

yes, exactlly
__________________
peace is not a reason its a way of life

my ROCKBOX is --->clip+ed-clip ed-Fuze ed-D2+ed
Fiio E3-FiioE5-FiioE7
AKG 518DJ,AKG 340,MDR-Q68 Black,EP-630,Cowon CE1
Peaceful1 is offline View Peaceful1's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 03:15   #93
mnongkhlaw
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks!

I've been browsing these forums and I've seen some people saying that BBE's bass is better than BBE+. If that's the case, then I'd prefer to keep the firmware as is. But I like the looks of the D2+ interface. Could I do a partial firmware upgrade (D2 GUI to D2+ GUI) without the BBE+? If yes, what would be the catch? Would this stop me from future D2 or D2+ upgrades?

Last edited by mnongkhlaw; 02-05-2010 at 03:17.. Reason: got the spelling wrong
mnongkhlaw is offline View mnongkhlaw's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 03:25   #94
Peaceful1
.....silence.....
 
Peaceful1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tehran(IRAN)
Posts: 1,044
Send a message via Yahoo to Peaceful1
Default

D2/D2+ only has BBE+, they are talking about deferent sounding in deferent firmwares
no one knows exactly is there a really deference or not; by the graphs that dftk had made by testing devises he said there is no serous deference in deferent firmwares
or even not at all
__________________
peace is not a reason its a way of life

my ROCKBOX is --->clip+ed-clip ed-Fuze ed-D2+ed
Fiio E3-FiioE5-FiioE7
AKG 518DJ,AKG 340,MDR-Q68 Black,EP-630,Cowon CE1
Peaceful1 is offline View Peaceful1's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2010, 18:27   #95
A Buff Hamster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I just bought a used 16GB D2 and i can't find the D2N_P.bin file. Can someone upload it? I am using W7 32bit

UPDATE: I found the D2N_P.bin file but the New hardware Wizard Window doesn't show up. Did anyone using W7 find a way around this?

Last edited by A Buff Hamster; 02-11-2010 at 19:08..
A Buff Hamster is offline View A Buff Hamster's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 05:25   #96
mnongkhlaw
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceful1 View Post
D2/D2+ only has BBE+, they are talking about deferent sounding in deferent firmwares
no one knows exactly is there a really deference or not; by the graphs that dftk had made by testing devises he said there is no serous deference in deferent firmwares
or even not at all
I'm at D2 2.59 (latest FW for D2). Wanted to upgrade my D2 to D2+ FW version 2.13. Could I do a partial firmware upgrade (D2 GUI to D2+ GUI) without the BBE+? If yes, what would be the catch? Would this stop me from future D2 or D2+ upgrades?
mnongkhlaw is offline View mnongkhlaw's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 07:22   #97
Peaceful1
.....silence.....
 
Peaceful1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tehran(IRAN)
Posts: 1,044
Send a message via Yahoo to Peaceful1
Default

sorry my last post wasn't clear enough there isn't any great difference between d2 and d2+ they both have BBE+ no such thing as BBE there sound is the same no deference between them there firmwares and even there sound hardware so if I were u I'll just use the d2 firmware but if you prefer u can also install it on d2 with the first post of this thread instruction
__________________
peace is not a reason its a way of life

my ROCKBOX is --->clip+ed-clip ed-Fuze ed-D2+ed
Fiio E3-FiioE5-FiioE7
AKG 518DJ,AKG 340,MDR-Q68 Black,EP-630,Cowon CE1
Peaceful1 is offline View Peaceful1's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2010, 17:12   #98
duaner
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peaceful1 View Post
sorry my last post wasn't clear enough there isn't any great difference between d2 and d2+ they both have BBE+ no such thing as BBE there sound is the same no deference between them there firmwares and even there sound hardware so if I were u I'll just use the d2 firmware but if you prefer u can also install it on d2 with the first post of this thread instruction
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/archi...-into-a-d2.php
duaner is offline View duaner's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 11:45   #99
mimicuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default No Dab!!!!

i followed the tutorial but i do not have dab now!!!

is there firmware i can use that has dab radio?

Sory for being a noob but i only got me D2 yesterday
mimicuk is offline View mimicuk's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 11:55   #100
Peaceful1
.....silence.....
 
Peaceful1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tehran(IRAN)
Posts: 1,044
Send a message via Yahoo to Peaceful1
Default

have u saw this
you can join chatbox if you want better help
__________________
peace is not a reason its a way of life

my ROCKBOX is --->clip+ed-clip ed-Fuze ed-D2+ed
Fiio E3-FiioE5-FiioE7
AKG 518DJ,AKG 340,MDR-Q68 Black,EP-630,Cowon CE1
Peaceful1 is offline View Peaceful1's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 19:13   #101
THRESH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

DONE with my cowon D2 8Gb in win seven 64bits.
need to start windows with F8 and select the option about drivers.
THANKS!
THRESH is offline View THRESH's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 11:28   #102
TheGrimReaper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I'm at step 4 and i'm stuck

http://img638.imageshack.us/img638/9554/capturecg.jpg
TheGrimReaper is offline View TheGrimReaper's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 11:20   #103
ns boy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 14
Default

I'm already stuck at step 2! When I put my D2 in recovery and I link him to the computer nothing happens! (I hear a sound that he's locked on, but the computer can't find him..). I also can't start him up normally :s!
ns boy is offline View ns boy's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 05:48   #104
Entu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Maybe it is stupid question but what give ne D2+ fw over D2 fw ?
Entu is offline View Entu's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 13:45   #105
acvtre
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Please help me here guys, really hope it's not bricked. Considering that I don't understand how it could be possible. http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=40609
acvtre is offline View acvtre's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:19.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact