iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > iAudio 7

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2007, 19:34   #1
Ash32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Surrender Firmware V1.15 problem?!!!

I have managed to get the iAudio7 equivalent of the PC "blue screen of death" on my iAudio7.

Below is what happened after attempting to go back from V1.15 to V1.13. When I turned on the unit, it all looked good with the firmware upgrading etc on restart the iAudio7 logo played as normal but the screen turned out as below. Since then I have:
-Tried reflashing, no good
-Tried resetting, no good.
-Tried earlier firmware version which seems to load ok but still ends up as below.
-Tried reformatting and then reflashing, no good still get the same result.

Each time the unit turns on it starts normally and then goes into the white screen. You can scroll up and down but obviously this leads nowhere. And when you turn off the unit is says goodbye as normal

Funny thing is that the all the correct system files and folders show up when the unit is connected to the PC and I can drag and drop music on to it.

Anybody any ideas before I send it back to AMP3?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2993.JPG (50.4 KB, 28 views)
Ash32 is offline View Ash32's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 08-22-2007, 00:05   #2
MaxSt
Very Senior Member
 
MaxSt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,047
Default

Looks like the font is broken.

Try this - download some U3 firmware, the font file there is called data2.dat

Rename that file to I7_FO.BIN and copy to the player.
MaxSt is offline View MaxSt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 03:36   #3
Ash32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxSt View Post
Looks like the font is broken.

Try this - download some U3 firmware, the font file there is called data2.dat

Rename that file to I7_FO.BIN and copy to the player.
Doesn't work, or make any difference, thanks anyway
Ash32 is offline View Ash32's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 03:56   #4
quant
Bemused Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edinburgh, GB
Posts: 17
Default

This is why I tend to leave testing new releases to the impetuous :-)

BTW has anyone successfully downgraded a firmware release, is this a 1.15 -> 1.13 issue or just a general downgrade issue?
quant is offline View quant's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:02   #5
quant
Bemused Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edinburgh, GB
Posts: 17
Default

Another thought, perhaps your f/w download is corrupt, get another copy and do a comparison
quant is offline View quant's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:13   #6
Ash32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quant View Post
Another thought, perhaps your f/w download is corrupt, get another copy and do a comparison
Tried that...
Ash32 is offline View Ash32's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:27   #7
MaxSt
Very Senior Member
 
MaxSt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,047
Default

Ask customer support at http://support.cowonamerica.com/

They have the answer for U3 for the same problem (in FAQ), so...
MaxSt is offline View MaxSt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:30   #8
Heller_Barde
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default

You tried reflashing it with 1.15, right? and you did delete everything before that, right? Strange thing, that is...

Another question.. Why would you want to downgrade?

mh I really hope you get your player to work again... Btw, What happens if you just press play in the white screen there?
Heller_Barde is offline View Heller_Barde's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:44   #9
Ash32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heller_Barde View Post
You tried reflashing it with 1.15, right? and you did delete everything before that, right? Strange thing, that is...

Another question.. Why would you want to downgrade?

mh I really hope you get your player to work again... Btw, What happens if you just press play in the white screen there?
Tried deleting eveything and reflashing...no good
Tried deleting every and then formatting and then loading firmware...no good
Ash32 is offline View Ash32's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:54   #10
GSV3MiaC
Ancient Cranky Technocrat
 
GSV3MiaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,348
Default

Send it back to AMP3 .. seems like some part of the Flash memory has maybe died, or perhaps the chip itself. Could be related to the Flashing new firmware, or could just be a complete co-incidence.
__________________
iAudio G3 (1GB), M5L (20GB), I7 (8GB)
Sennheiser PX100, PMX100, HD595
GSV3MiaC is offline View GSV3MiaC's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 05:49   #11
keef
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Does pressing the Master Reset button (under the flap) help at all.

Clutching at straws, I know

K.
keef is offline View keef's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 11:11   #12
MaxSt
Very Senior Member
 
MaxSt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,047
Default

I already explained, it's a font thing, it's not hardware. The bug happens on U3 too, and is easily fixed by re-installing a font file.

Of course, the official i7 firmware contain no font for some reason, but inside the firmware there are strings
I7_FW.BIN
I7_FO.BIN
I7_RS.BIN

That's why I suggested installing a font file named as I7_FO.BIN

If you're sure you done it correctly (extension in indeed .bin and not .bin.dat where .dat is hidden by windows) and it still doesn't work, then ask Cowon.
MaxSt is offline View MaxSt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 11:53   #13
GSV3MiaC
Ancient Cranky Technocrat
 
GSV3MiaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,348
Default

The only problem is that installing random bits of firmware may not fix the problem, but may well invalidate your warranty. Besides which if it screwed up once, who wants to risk whether it will do it again .. probably when the warranty has just expired ..
__________________
iAudio G3 (1GB), M5L (20GB), I7 (8GB)
Sennheiser PX100, PMX100, HD595
GSV3MiaC is offline View GSV3MiaC's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 12:22   #14
MaxSt
Very Senior Member
 
MaxSt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,047
Default

Define "random bits of firmware" as I don't understand this term.
MaxSt is offline View MaxSt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 13:35   #15
GSV3MiaC
Ancient Cranky Technocrat
 
GSV3MiaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,348
Default

Something other than an official Cowon 1.xx firmware release package.
__________________
iAudio G3 (1GB), M5L (20GB), I7 (8GB)
Sennheiser PX100, PMX100, HD595
GSV3MiaC is offline View GSV3MiaC's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact