iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+ > D2 Videos & Recordings

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2007, 01:36   #1
denisavu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Default Best FLAC converter

What is the best lossless format for the D2? Can someone share their routine on how one converts .wav (CD) to this lossless format (i.e, FLAC)?

Many thanks.
denisavu is offline View denisavu's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 05-02-2007, 02:43   #2
The_Chief
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Volgograd, RUSSIA
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denisavu View Post
What is the best lossless format for the D2? Can someone share their routine on how one converts .wav (CD) to this lossless format (i.e, FLAC)?

Many thanks.
/me personally use EAC + Flac 1.1.3 (D2 still can't play 1.1.4). If you want, I can mail you EAC compression preset.
The_Chief is offline View The_Chief's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 06:24   #3
Barron
Senior Member
 
Barron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK/Singapore
Posts: 308
Default

If i feel like ripping a cd in flac i will just use media monkey, very easy to use.
__________________
Proud owner of an cowon A2 + U3 + D2
Barron is offline View Barron's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 07:07   #4
AussiePie
Senior Member
 
AussiePie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Austalia
Posts: 253
Default

I use EAC>Flac

There's also DBpoweramp which rips to FLAC 1.1.3 straight from a CD or converts from wav its a fairly fast program and easy to use, can also be set up for accurate ripping

converts from FLAC to whatever?(lossless/lossy) as well very quickly and transfers tags
__________________
D2 4GB Black - IS - A/V Cable - Line In Adapter
AussiePie is offline View AussiePie's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 09:16   #5
tamanaco
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC - UWS
Posts: 128
Default

I use dBpowerAMP for the bulk of my ripping from CD to FLAC 1.1.4 Level 8 to build my "full" music library that I store in my home media server. There is a FLAC 1.1.4 plug-in beta for dBpowerAMP already available and it works fine. http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=12302
I don't use FLAC on my D2 as I feel that loseless formats take too much space on portable devices such as the D2 that lack massive amounts of storage. I use my FLAC (loseless library) with my Home AV system using SlimServer via a SqueezeBox 3. I use dBpowerAMP batch converter to convert a "subset" of my FLAC library to a smaller lossy library for use in my D2 and SmarPhone. I convert this "favorites" subset to MP3 VBR -V2 standard using the Lame plug-in converter in dBpowerAMP. dBpowerAMP is a lot easier to use and setup than EAC and has a series of plug-ins and companion tools to help you convert several files from one format to another in batch mode. Is not free. I bought the R12 Reference as it allow me to click and convert a bunch of files from one format to another while keeping the integrity of my tags including embeded album Art.

I only use EAC when ripping CDs that generate errors using dBpowerAMP ripper and "might" required a ripper like EAC that is more accurate and that recovers better from CD ripping errors. When the dBpowerAMP ripper does not find the album art I use MP3TAG 2.37j beta to insert the the missing album Art by selecting the whole album and inserting the album art to all the album files in a couple of clicks.

Btw, I just noticed that MP3TAG 2.38 which supports FLAC 1.1.4 embeded album art was released a couple days ago.

Last edited by tamanaco; 05-02-2007 at 10:54..
tamanaco is offline View tamanaco's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 08:12   #6
jcgamer60
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 165
Default

Is the FLAC 1.1.4 version still an issue with the D2? I converted most of my music to FLAC recently with dbpoweramp and i think i have 1.1.4.

Last edited by jcgamer60; 05-08-2007 at 08:22..
jcgamer60 is offline View jcgamer60's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 11:15   #7
GSV3MiaC
Ancient Cranky Technocrat
 
GSV3MiaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,348
Default

I'd just like to second dbpoweramp as the best converter/ripper combo out there (it's ludicrously easy to download and install a new codec, compared to the hoops you have to go through with some other players/converters).

Mediamonkey is probably better for organizing library, tracking CDs, etc. but the conversion is still stuck in the past (can't write .wma VBR yet, still not using latest .OGG codec which can use dual core, etc. etc.).

Only wrinkle with dbpoweramp is that the laterst version is nerfed and can't 'rip whole CD as one track' any more - luckily old versions still can.

Personally I keep my master copies as .ogg (Q7 or better), flac's just too big (and I have the CDs anyway if I need them), and mass-convert everything to .ogg q=0/1 for portable players, and to .wma CBR 128 kb/s for burning cds for the car player, which is too dumb to handle VBR of any flavour.
GSV3MiaC is offline View GSV3MiaC's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 21:18   #8
jcgamer60
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 165
Default

Can anyone confirm the flac 1.1.4 issue still?
jcgamer60 is offline View jcgamer60's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 05:53   #9
The_Chief
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Volgograd, RUSSIA
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcgamer60 View Post
Can anyone confirm the flac 1.1.4 issue still?
D2 still can't deal with 1.1.4, even with latest beta firmware.
The_Chief is offline View The_Chief's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:08   #10
jcgamer60
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Chief View Post
D2 still can't deal with 1.1.4, even with latest beta firmware.
Thats really sucks.. This must be a priority since they advertise their product as supporting FLAC without mentioning a specific version. How long does it usually take before a new beta firmware comes out?
jcgamer60 is offline View jcgamer60's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:31   #11
Agca
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcgamer60 View Post
Thats really sucks.. This must be a priority since they advertise their product as supporting FLAC without mentioning a specific version. How long does it usually take before a new beta firmware comes out?
Where is a problem? FLAC 1.1.3 works absolutely fine!
__________________
I've 4GB D2 + 2GB Transcend and Shure E500.
Agca is offline View Agca's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 06:34   #12
Hess
Limey
 
Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Eastbourne > England
Posts: 190
Default

If you decide to use EAC to rip with FLAC, then follow this tutorial, it will optimize the settings and give you the best output.

http://www2.firehose.us:81/~jiggafellz/eac/index.html

Last edited by Hess; 05-10-2007 at 06:35.. Reason: Forgot URL :P
Hess is offline View Hess's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 07:35   #13
jcgamer60
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agca View Post
Where is a problem? FLAC 1.1.3 works absolutely fine!
Yet, the latest version is 1.1.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hess View Post
If you decide to use EAC to rip with FLAC, then follow this tutorial, it will optimize the settings and give you the best output.

http://www2.firehose.us:81/~jiggafellz/eac/index.html
Thanks but i'm currently using dbpoweramp.

Last edited by jcgamer60; 05-10-2007 at 07:38..
jcgamer60 is offline View jcgamer60's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 08:54   #14
Agca
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcgamer60 View Post
Yet, the latest version is 1.1.4...
Yes, but is there any majority difference between version 1.1.3 a 1.1.4? I doubt about it. But I understand, it is irritating, if somebody has every file in the PC encoded with 1.1.4...
__________________
I've 4GB D2 + 2GB Transcend and Shure E500.
Agca is offline View Agca's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 08:57   #15
jcgamer60
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agca View Post
Yes, but is there any majority difference between version 1.1.3 a 1.1.4? I doubt about it. But I understand, it is irritating, if somebody has every file in the PC encoded with 1.1.4...
Yeah, you can't help but get irritated at tiny flaws like this, especially when you pay over $200 for something.
jcgamer60 is offline View jcgamer60's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:52.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact