iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Marketplace > Classifieds

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2011, 15:29   #1
welcominh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Help looking for a dvb-t tuner for cowon A3

Hi all !

Im new in this forum and am french.
I'm looking for a dvb-t tuner for my cowon A3. I tried looking on the Internet for an hour and didnt find anything

Anyone knows where I can get one ? (someone or an online shop link ?)

Thx !
welcominh is offline View welcominh's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 02-07-2011, 15:47   #2
hullabaluh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 11
Default

Hi

I could sell you mine. Almost never used it...
Where do you live? Shipment will be from Switzerland...

What would be a fair price?
Greetings,
Aurel
hullabaluh is offline View hullabaluh's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 14:08   #3
welcominh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry, I have just bougth one last week.
Someone read my message and bought one in Hungry.
The price was 25 without shipment costs. It was not expensive cause price has dropped cause of MPEG2 support, and not MPEG4.
welcominh is offline View welcominh's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 05:29   #4
low9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Hi

I could be interrest in your dvb-t, aurel

I live in belgium
low9 is offline View low9's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 08:35   #5
daywalkerr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bila Tserkva
Posts: 5
Default

wont buy dvb-t tuner for cowon A3 too, anyone knows where I can get one ?
daywalkerr is offline View daywalkerr's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 22:19   #6
spik3m1nod4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 34
Default

kinda interested in getting the tuner. how is it?
__________________
I am a collector of sorts...

IRiver H320 + LED Remote (Deceased)
Cowon A2 (In need of fixing)
Cowon Q5 (Mugged)
Cowon D2 (Current)
Cowon A3 (Current)
spik3m1nod4 is offline View spik3m1nod4's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 17:19   #7
Cowonsfriend
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Hello everyone, last night i fixed up my COWON A3, and I've neer had a DVB-T Tuner for it. I missed the lst one on ebay just a week ago.

Does anyone have a Tuner for sale ? I'm from Germany, could pay via Paypal.

For all those A3 lovers: In the next few months i will repair and upgrade A2/A3 PMP's and might consider makin Pictures and stuff like that. Most of em Threads here died a long time ago. I might even be able to repair A2/A3 for others, but that i can start in about 4 months.

Keep in touch,
cowonsfriend
Cowonsfriend is offline View Cowonsfriend's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 14:41   #8
low9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowonsfriend View Post
For all those A3 lovers: In the next few months i will repair and upgrade A2/A3 PMP's and might consider makin Pictures and stuff like that. Most of em Threads here died a long time ago. I might even be able to repair A2/A3 for others, but that i can start in about 4 months.

Keep in touch,
cowonsfriend
I like!

My Cowon A3 is dead because of a burn component
low9 is offline View low9's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 08:48   #9
Cowonsfriend
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default

that sounds like a serious problem ! can you explain what happend ? it might give me an idea what could be "burned" (PowerJack,AudioJack ?...) greets !
Cowonsfriend is offline View Cowonsfriend's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 02:32   #10
low9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Yes,

First, after 2 years, i send my cowon to warranty because of the joystick

They send me back a new one (and no warranty this time)

USB was very slow

After 2 weeks, usb doesn't work anymore. I open it and a little component is full of "black dust"

Here is a pic:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/62/r0049373.jpg/

P.S.: Thanks a lot for reading me and sorry for my english
low9 is offline View low9's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 02:34   #11
low9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

If i knew the name of the component, i could replace it but i can't read what's written on it
low9 is offline View low9's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 04:33   #12
Cowonsfriend
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Hey again and sorry for the long time !

Mhhhh, that looks like a capacitor or a resistor.

You could solder it out, and try to get a more clear picture what it might be, but i think in 9 out of 10 cases that is a capacitor. and it makes sence, those things tend to "blow" up. i have an old motherboard with a capacitor that just grown out of its top, and the whole thing is not working anymore.

long story short, solder that thing off, get another "computer" component, like old computer hardware. try looking for another, either capacitor or resistor that "kinda" looks like the old one !

of course, what im sayin is highly unsafe and might fuck up your a3 even more.

but in electronics resistors and capacitors have high tolerance levels.

that means its often not too relevant if a resistor has 10 or 20 Ohm. or if the capacitor has 1 F or 10 F or can take 10 volts or 35 volts.

i think COWON has build some good stuff, so just try things out ! try looking for the right size and thickness of the burned thing, and try to find a match anywhere. try usuing a multimeter to find out anything about it.

if u can't get the right values, just try some that look like they could work.

either ur A3 goes even more crazy, or it will just return to normal. remember, electronics just have (+) and (-) and it runs both ways. so there is not that much to go wrong

ok, it sounds crazy, but what is there to loose ?

i'll try to keep in touch, but it really seems we're the only ones left on the A3 forum pages ... lol

take care !
Cowonsfriend is offline View Cowonsfriend's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 06:59   #13
IanUK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Just to let ppl know - I have a tuner boxed as new if anyone wants one. I'm sure it works because the unit recognises it I just cant get any channels on it. Drop me a PM if anyone wants it for cheap.
IanUK is offline View IanUK's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact