iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+ > D2 SD Card Discussion

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2012, 21:12   #1
bobbi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default 32gb card a bust?

ok..been a while since my transcend 8gb card was full +the 4gb internal.
So i brought a lexar 32gb 10 speed microsdhc card.
Windows sees it. SD format tools see it and formats it with around 29.x GB.
A program called ckhflsh see its and confirms a healthy card.

So far so good right, but my D2 doesnt see it?
Ive gone through these forums, and tried some of the solutions to no avail.
I put some large video's (greater than 2gb), plugged into my TV, it picked it up and played the vids.

So whats the problem. Are not cards made to the same exacting SD standards, or is the D2 at fault? Or the fact that its a 10 speed card (can it be just too fast), because its not recognised I cant run Rockbox either.

Im running firmware 3.14 (a D2 to D2+ mod).

can anybody shed any light or have a solution thats been solved, that ive missed.

thanks.
bobbi is offline View bobbi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 02-19-2012, 22:11   #2
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,919
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

i've read and it's been known some cards you get just don't work with the D2 sadly. Lexar i'm not to fund of for a Flash Memory Company
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is offline View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 08:30   #3
bobbi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default

thanks for the reply..
I have some lexar pro's in my slr and never had problems.
The cards are made in korea generally. they are a very reputable brand

i tried the card in my sisters mp3 player, its seen with full capacity.

so its definately a D2 issue..i had a the card a while before i used it so cant return it (xmas sale). i got to figure it out...cant swap it and im not gonna buy another brand..lol
bobbi is offline View bobbi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 15:07   #4
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,919
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbi View Post
thanks for the reply..
I have some lexar pro's in my slr and never had problems.
The cards are made in korea generally. they are a very reputable brand

i tried the card in my sisters mp3 player, its seen with full capacity.

so its definately a D2 issue..i had a the card a while before i used it so cant return it (xmas sale). i got to figure it out...cant swap it and im not gonna buy another brand..lol
go with PNY, A-DATA, Sandisk, Etc or even Transcend which has been known to work really well
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
Twitter
WAI is offline View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 16:44   #5
bobbi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WAI View Post
go with PNY, A-DATA, Sandisk, Etc or even Transcend which has been known to work really well
yep..my existing one is transcend..lol..just got the lexar cheaper..
dont really want fork out more money for another card..lol..

thanks..i will see what lexar say..stupid i know..but hey..
bobbi is offline View bobbi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 18:56   #6
PhilK
Member
 
PhilK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 111
Default

Mine's a SanDisk 32gb and works just fine in a 16gb D2 with DAB
PhilK is offline View PhilK's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 15:41   #7
PhilK
Member
 
PhilK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilK View Post
Mine's a SanDisk 32gb and works just fine in a 16gb D2 with DAB
Correction. DID work, but now for some reason, won't.
PhilK is offline View PhilK's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact