iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon S9

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2010, 14:13   #61
joeyg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 13
Default

The SDCFG number is a 32-bit hexadecimal number. Each digit corresponds to 4 bits.

The original value I gave was:
0xaaac7800

By increasing the CW from 2 to 3, we get:
0xbaac7800

The RW is already set to 13 bits. That's as high as it goes, so I'd just try 0xbaac7800.
joeyg is offline View joeyg's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 06-19-2010, 00:04   #62
walrusmonarch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

That didn't work either. Sigh... maybe I should just RMA it and hope that they can fix it. Besides I am coming to the U.S. in like 3 days so I can send it in when I get back. What do you think? Anyways, thanks for all the help man. I couldn't have tried this much without your help. Your help is very much appreciated.
walrusmonarch is offline View walrusmonarch's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 17:41   #63
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,888
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by walrusmonarch View Post
That didn't work either. Sigh... maybe I should just RMA it and hope that they can fix it. Besides I am coming to the U.S. in like 3 days so I can send it in when I get back. What do you think? Anyways, thanks for all the help man. I couldn't have tried this much without your help. Your help is very much appreciated.
i would. they repaired mine
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
UStream Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 01:49   #64
walrusmonarch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Cool. Then I will send it in when I get back. Thanks for the help man
walrusmonarch is offline View walrusmonarch's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 16:19   #65
dfkt
 
 
dfkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 2,975
Default

Joeyg, can you find out the sdcfg value for the Cowon V5 from this info? I finally bricked it for good, nothing to do with it anymore. Your help would be highly appreciated.



Here's basically all the info I collected:

Cowon V5 PCB layout photo: http://i45.tinypic.com/wu2eqc.jpg

Cowon V5 1.10_ENG firmware: http://www.cowonglobal.com/zeroboard...&bmenu=support

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Telechips TCC9101 (ARM1176JZF-S - TCC91XX) - http://www.mp4nation.net/forum/viewt...p?f=20&t=16030

VID 140E / PID B077

"TCC91xx usb-boot mode"=LIBUSB_DEV, USB\VID_140E&PID_B077

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Memory: Samsung 007 K4T1G164QE-HCE6 ( GWA028GKN / GWL659JGS ) - http://www.samsung.com/global/busine...64QE&xFmly_id=

Data sheet: http://www.samsung.com/global/system...4qe_rev111.pdf

Device Operation & Timing Diagram: http://www.samsung.com/global/system...ram_may_07.pdf

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Memory: 166636 KB RAM in Windows CE Task Manager

Last edited by dfkt; 06-26-2010 at 09:05..
dfkt is offline View dfkt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 02:12   #66
joecool
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Hey thanks for the work into this. I bought a 32GB Cowon J3 (yes you read that right) and it bricked within 30 minutes (failed firmware upgrade). After that would not turn on or anything. WELL I am happy to say I unbricked it with tcctool. The values are the same as for the S9.

0xaaac7800 << this was the value that got me up and going again.

Code:
{"cowonj3",  "Cowon J3",                     0xb057, 0x20000000, 0xaaac7800 },
Thanks for the info on the register.
joecool is offline View joecool's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:
Old 07-16-2010, 17:12   #67
Scrapz
Senior Member
 
Scrapz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 313
Default

Could someone please upload a working tcctool.exe file? I bricked my S9 this morning and don't want to RMA it just yet. Thanks.
__________________
Scrapz is offline View Scrapz's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 17:16   #68
joecool
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 49
Default

What size is your S9? I can make you my guinea pig and send a modified copy to test my theory. ** stupid question: it's in your sig... just a minute
__________________
Current Rig: Cowon A3 80GB + Westone UM3x's and Westone 3's

Formerly: Cowon J3 32gb, stolen by a crackhead in The Bronx

If you bricked the J3 there is hope: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...8&postcount=66

Last edited by joecool; 07-16-2010 at 17:22..
joecool is offline View joecool's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 17:34   #69
joecool
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Oh wait, nevermind I can't do it right now... i'll look at it when I get home. I can provide a linux version but I lack the windows compiler to do an .exe version right now. The number I provided above should work since you have a 32gb and it appears to be the same for S9 or J3 on the 32gb size.

** EDIT: building a cross compiler, give me an hour or so and I'll have a version that'll work for ya.
** EDIT2: done, have not tested personally but it SHOULD work with either the cowons9 or the cowonj3 option (i set them to the same values). Also put an option for cowons9small for those with small S9's (8gb or 16gb probably) Here it is though. Let me know how it works.
__________________
Current Rig: Cowon A3 80GB + Westone UM3x's and Westone 3's

Formerly: Cowon J3 32gb, stolen by a crackhead in The Bronx

If you bricked the J3 there is hope: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...8&postcount=66

Last edited by joecool; 07-16-2010 at 21:10..
joecool is offline View joecool's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:
Old 07-16-2010, 21:57   #70
Scrapz
Senior Member
 
Scrapz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 313
Default

YES! Thanks so much man, you rock. I was able to successfully unbrick my Cowon S9 using the cowons9 option.
__________________
Scrapz is offline View Scrapz's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 22:05   #71
joecool
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapz View Post
YES! Thanks so much man, you rock. I was able to successfully unbrick my Cowon S9 using the cowons9 option.
Glad I could help. And you proved my theory too.
__________________
Current Rig: Cowon A3 80GB + Westone UM3x's and Westone 3's

Formerly: Cowon J3 32gb, stolen by a crackhead in The Bronx

If you bricked the J3 there is hope: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...8&postcount=66
joecool is offline View joecool's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 14:59   #72
pedelt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Israel, Tel Aviv
Posts: 40
Default

joecool thank you so muuuuch!
just 'unbricked' my s9 using your version
__________________
Cowon S9 32GB Titanium 2.53 - Shure SE102
Chakra - Lynx - Sense - Klaus Browser
pedelt is offline View pedelt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 16:18   #73
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,888
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

are you guys 100% sure this works? just asking! i will ask a mod to sticky a new thread
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
UStream Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 14:14   #74
Mr. Popo
Senior Member
 
Mr. Popo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 338
Default

im getting "[ERR] Could not find any USB busses."
__________________
Cowon J3 + AKG K518 LE
Herp Derp
http://tinyurl.com/4n73b6a
Mr. Popo is offline View Mr. Popo's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 19:46   #75
WAI
VIP Member
 
WAI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States, Alabama
Posts: 4,888
Send a message via MSN to WAI Send a message via Yahoo to WAI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickrv8 View Post
im getting "[ERR] Could not find any USB busses."
you may have input something incorrectly or you don't have your S9 in Boot Mode (Press/Hold the play/pause button) while connecting
__________________
My Thread
D2 Theme/Flash Skin Packs, FAQ, and Tools
S9 UCI's, FAQ, and Tools
+ READ the Disclaimer Notice.Thanks!
Link to All COWON Products includes: Firmware/Manuals/logos (Unable to access them without Login)
FOLLOW ME!

Youtube
UStream Twitter
WAI is online now View WAI's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:36.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact