iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2009, 14:37   #16
vampire666
Got some blood to spare?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieE View Post
Not sure I agree with the "small amounts loading" thing - has this ever been proved or is it just guess work?

The only time my db ever corrupted was when I was following this advice, I've since gone back to the quicker option of just dumping the lot in there and it hasn't corrupted since.
There are several users that reported that uploading a considerable amount of files led to a db corruption, while others said that as long as you tag your files correctly you could upload as many files you wanted.

Anyway, x.59 firmwares handles better "wrong" tags so with this firmware point 4 might not be of any value now (if ever).

P.S. I never had a database corruption no mater how many files I uploaded...but it's also true that I have always been quite careful and organized when I tagged my files...
__________________
Tutorial: First steps after buying a D2
Present: waiting for my D2 ordered on 08/12/2008/ Finally arrived on the 19/12/2008...and enjoying it since then... (+32GB SDHC)
Future: waiting for a 64GB S9 (not happening) or a possible D3 --> Not really impressed with D3 now that it's released


Last edited by vampire666; 02-14-2009 at 16:26..
vampire666 is offline View vampire666's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 03-27-2009, 15:03   #17
fiffo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default

simple questions: what are the first steps after buying a D2+? XD
fiffo is offline View fiffo's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 17:59   #18
dalezjc
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Just got my D2+ (yea!), but was wondering how I check what firmware version was shipped with the unit?

Dale
dalezjc is offline View dalezjc's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 18:49   #19
vampire666
Got some blood to spare?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalezjc View Post
Just got my D2+ (yea!), but was wondering how I check what firmware version was shipped with the unit?

Dale
Start the D2, go in "Settings" ---> "Information" ---> you'll find your FW version there.
__________________
Tutorial: First steps after buying a D2
Present: waiting for my D2 ordered on 08/12/2008/ Finally arrived on the 19/12/2008...and enjoying it since then... (+32GB SDHC)
Future: waiting for a 64GB S9 (not happening) or a possible D3 --> Not really impressed with D3 now that it's released

vampire666 is offline View vampire666's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 13:33   #20
dalezjc
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks!
dalezjc is offline View dalezjc's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 14:10   #21
vampire666
Got some blood to spare?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 337
Default

You are welcome!
__________________
Tutorial: First steps after buying a D2
Present: waiting for my D2 ordered on 08/12/2008/ Finally arrived on the 19/12/2008...and enjoying it since then... (+32GB SDHC)
Future: waiting for a 64GB S9 (not happening) or a possible D3 --> Not really impressed with D3 now that it's released

vampire666 is offline View vampire666's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 14:39   #22
JimM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vampire666 View Post
There are several users that reported that uploading a considerable amount of files led to a db corruption, while others said that as long as you tag your files correctly you could upload as many files you wanted.

Anyway, x.59 firmwares handles better "wrong" tags so with this firmware point 4 might not be of any value now (if ever).

P.S. I never had a database corruption no mater how many files I uploaded...but it's also true that I have always been quite careful and organized when I tagged my files...
For what it's worth, I just got my D2 yesterday and using it as it came (FW 2.57), I loaded >6GB of music onto it, and I've had no problems. I did check all my tags prior to loading, but I don't know what exactly a "wrong" tag would be, so I can't say if that'd be a factor in this or not. In any case, I loaded my whole library onto the D2 and didn't get any kind of database corruption.
JimM is offline View JimM's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Thanks from:
Old 05-09-2009, 06:49   #23
a_b_doo_b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Default BBE+ audio enhancement

can BBE+ audio enhancement ( the one which comes with D2+) can be installed on/ used with D2.
a_b_doo_b is offline View a_b_doo_b's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2009, 07:34   #24
vampire666
Got some blood to spare?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_b_doo_b View Post
can BBE+ audio enhancement ( the one which comes with D2+) can be installed on/ used with D2.
Hi.
Yes, you can use BBE+ on any Cowon D2 if you upload the D2+ firmware on the D2.
There are many guides on how to do this in the Firmware subsection (look at the stickies).

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56
__________________
Tutorial: First steps after buying a D2
Present: waiting for my D2 ordered on 08/12/2008/ Finally arrived on the 19/12/2008...and enjoying it since then... (+32GB SDHC)
Future: waiting for a 64GB S9 (not happening) or a possible D3 --> Not really impressed with D3 now that it's released

vampire666 is offline View vampire666's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 02:53   #25
a_b_doo_b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Default

[quote=vampire666;236454]Hi.
Yes, you can use BBE+ on any Cowon D2 if you upload the D2+ firmware on the D2.
There are many guides on how to do this in the Firmware subsection (look at the stickies).

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/forumd...=56[/quote]


i have some resevations regarding this upgrade

1) may it cause d2 to brick?
2) can dictionary be retained in this FW. as it 2.xx. i really dont wanna lose it?
3) will there be any SQ enhancement with BBE+ as claimed by cowon?
4) any considerable improvemnts? is it really worth it?

tnanx...
a_b_doo_b is offline View a_b_doo_b's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 03:31   #26
EddieE
Non-Hierarchical Anti-Establishment Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by a_b_doo_b View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by vampire666 View Post
Hi.
Yes, you can use BBE+ on any Cowon D2 if you upload the D2+ firmware on the D2.
There are many guides on how to do this in the Firmware subsection (look at the stickies).

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=56

i have some resevations regarding this upgrade

1) may it cause d2 to brick?
2) can dictionary be retained in this FW. as it 2.xx. i really dont wanna lose it?
3) will there be any SQ enhancement with BBE+ as claimed by cowon?
4) any considerable improvemnts? is it really worth it?

tnanx...
1) I guess if you did it wrong maybe. I've never bricked mine, but have read you can always recover it with tcctool. So long as you follow the instructions carefully the upgrade will work fine.

2) If you use the 2.xx D2+ firmware I would guess so. I know for a fact it's on the 1.xx frmware, both vintage and +.

3) It's down to personal preference. Tests have been done to show on paper it is technically better, but that doesn't mean you're going to prefer it. I personally much prefer BBE+ to BBE, others don't.

4) I think so, you might not, but you can always go back if you don't like it. Besides the BBE+ you also get page-at-a-time browsing which is a great adition, and the base GUI looks a hell of a lot better. Even if you're using themes you still have a white/grey loading screen rather than that annoying blue one with the vintage software.
__________________
Cowon S9 32gb | Sansa Clip+ 8gb | Cantate.2 | Pico DAC/Amp
HD650 | K702 | MS2i | ATH-M50 | PFE112 | PortaPro
EddieE is offline View EddieE's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 14:00   #27
a_b_doo_b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieE View Post
1) I guess if you did it wrong maybe. I've never bricked mine, but have read you can always recover it with tcctool. So long as you follow the instructions carefully the upgrade will work fine.

2) If you use the 2.xx D2+ firmware I would guess so. I know for a fact it's on the 1.xx frmware, both vintage and +.

3) It's down to personal preference. Tests have been done to show on paper it is technically better, but that doesn't mean you're going to prefer it. I personally much prefer BBE+ to BBE, others don't.

4) I think so, you might not, but you can always go back if you don't like it. Besides the BBE+ you also get page-at-a-time browsing which is a great adition, and the base GUI looks a hell of a lot better. Even if you're using themes you still have a white/grey loading screen rather than that annoying blue one with the vintage software.

thanx mate for your reply.

just two things. one, will everyting be erased and the other, can i retain dict with this new version.

Last edited by a_b_doo_b; 05-11-2009 at 14:04..
a_b_doo_b is offline View a_b_doo_b's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 14:57   #28
cunnilinux
Member
 
cunnilinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: kyiv a.k.a. kiev, ukraine
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to cunnilinux
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vampire666 View Post
3. Upgrade/downgrade all your mp3ís to ID3 v2.3


i have id3 v2.4 (in utf-8) in all my mp3's. everythings works just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vampire666 View Post
  • No lyrics/No comments
i have lyrics, comments and many other fancy-shmancy id3 frames in my mp3's. all that stuff appears to be absolutely harmless though can't be displayed on d2.
cunnilinux is offline View cunnilinux's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 06:15   #29
vampire666
Got some blood to spare?
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 337
Default

Thanks cunnilinux. Which firmware are you using?
__________________
Tutorial: First steps after buying a D2
Present: waiting for my D2 ordered on 08/12/2008/ Finally arrived on the 19/12/2008...and enjoying it since then... (+32GB SDHC)
Future: waiting for a 64GB S9 (not happening) or a possible D3 --> Not really impressed with D3 now that it's released

vampire666 is offline View vampire666's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 10:51   #30
eggshen1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

glad I found this site. I JUST got the d2+ 16gb as a gift. I have NEVER even considered a cowon but... I'm wondering now what do I do with it lol.
eggshen1 is offline View eggshen1's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:51.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact