iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon D2/D2+

Post New Thread  Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2007, 17:40   #31
Argoss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default

The links startup file links are not working gifters, could you please fix them? Thanks!!
Argoss is offline View Argoss's Photo Album  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 09-24-2007, 09:37   #32
SagiCZ
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argoss View Post
The links startup file links are not working gifters, could you please fix them? Thanks!!
omg.. just right click on it and click on Save As...

whats the problem?
View SagiCZ's Photo Album  
Old 12-28-2007, 16:15   #33
Wrightlynx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default Firmware for dict

I only see firmware for up to 2.51, is the 3.xx non USA?
Wrightlynx is offline View Wrightlynx's Photo Album  
Old 01-15-2008, 21:42   #34
KuaiSky
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 45
Default

I'm glad that this is stickied
KuaiSky is offline View KuaiSky's Photo Album  
Old 01-27-2008, 15:57   #35
cjstev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Default Delete Dictionary?

If we want to get rid of the dictionary can we just delete the folder in the root of the D2 or is there other stuff we have to do?
__________________
D2 8Gb 2.53
cjstev is offline View cjstev's Photo Album  
Old 02-03-2008, 10:40   #36
tonee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Hi

How do i install the dictionary? I have firmware 2.54, do i need to download greade for the dictionary to work?
tonee is offline View tonee's Photo Album  
Old 02-19-2008, 16:47   #37
JIMBOAthens
Member
 
JIMBOAthens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, GREECE
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonee View Post
Hi

How do i install the dictionary? I have firmware 2.54, do i need to download greade for the dictionary to work?
Dictionary is not available to 2.xx F/W. You have to install F/W 3.xx...
__________________
You get what you pay for...
JIMBOAthens is offline View JIMBOAthens's Photo Album  
Old 04-02-2008, 19:05   #38
aj_brown_99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for the tutorial. I just have one question: I downloaded the dictionary light version, and the words are in English when I search for them and in the menus, but all the definitions are in Korean. What can I do about that?
__________________
- Cowon D2 4G Red, 8G Toshiba SD Card
- HotAudio HOTUSB1

- Head-Direct RE2s
- Harman-Kardon EP730
- Sennheiser CX300
- Denon D1001
aj_brown_99 is offline View aj_brown_99's Photo Album  
Old 04-02-2008, 22:14   #39
VClouds
Senior Member
 
VClouds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 466
Default

You need to choose the chambers eng>eng dictionary.
bottom right - type> chambers.
__________________
Cowon D2 8GB Black (FW 3.57) + Sandisk 8GB SDHC
Sennheiser PX100, Radius AB, Audio Technica ATH-M40fs
VClouds is offline View VClouds's Photo Album  
Old 04-07-2008, 20:52   #40
aj_brown_99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks. I guess that was kind of a stupid question.
__________________
- Cowon D2 4G Red, 8G Toshiba SD Card
- HotAudio HOTUSB1

- Head-Direct RE2s
- Harman-Kardon EP730
- Sennheiser CX300
- Denon D1001
aj_brown_99 is offline View aj_brown_99's Photo Album  
Old 05-24-2008, 19:09   #41
DAPmagic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 612
Default

Thanks, lauzzie. I just upgraded from fw 2.54 to 3.57; I really missed having the dictionary. Your instructions were very helpful.
DAPmagic is offline View DAPmagic's Photo Album  
Old 05-25-2008, 22:19   #42
thetrooper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default FM Radio

Hey all...

cool thread this is!!!

I'm from India and recently got hold of a D2 (dad visited US.. purchased from there) am very happy with it!!

The only options for "Region" under Radio are: China/europe , Japan, Korea and USA..

Is there anyway to fix it so i can receive my local FM radio stations on my D2??

i'm running F/W 3.54 btw..

thanks!!!
thetrooper is offline View thetrooper's Photo Album  
Old 05-26-2008, 09:10   #43
DaremoS
Senior Member
 
DaremoS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santiago, CHILE
Posts: 887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetrooper View Post
Hey all...

cool thread this is!!!

I'm from India and recently got hold of a D2 (dad visited US.. purchased from there) am very happy with it!!

The only options for "Region" under Radio are: China/europe , Japan, Korea and USA..

Is there anyway to fix it so i can receive my local FM radio stations on my D2??

i'm running F/W 3.54 btw..

thanks!!!
About this "Region" setting...

I've investigated this in D2 manual and testing in my device, and seems to be just a reference that do not discriminate extremely the kind of signal managed by the player.

Basically the regions are this way:
China/Europe... range from 87.50 to 108.00 mhz step of 0.05
Japan............. range from 76.00 to 108.00 mhz step of 0.10
Korea............. range from 87.50 to 108.00 mHz step of 0.10
USA is the same as Korea.

This means if in your country the lowest FM radio frequency is under 87.50 you will have to use Japan setting. If FM radios have frequencies like xx.x5 (for instance 88.95) you will have to use China/Europe which is the only setting that handle a step of 0.05.

I have tested each one of this setting and all work in my South-American country and I feel that worse signal was Chine/Europe and the best was Korea so its the one I use for my player.

A have a surprise setting to Japan and its wide range because I was able to receive from a TV channel sound which uses a frequency outside 87.50~108.00 which is the standard for FM in my country.

This is to demonstrate that there is no a severe discrimination using this "Region" setting.
__________________
I do not agree with what you have to say, but I'll defend to the death your right to say it. ---- Voltaire, the guy who sells newspapers

Last edited by DaremoS; 05-26-2008 at 09:13..
DaremoS is offline View DaremoS's Photo Album  
Old 07-06-2008, 10:37   #44
lhab
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 80
Default partial workaround for the file number limit

If you put too many files on the D2, even non-music files, the D2 will rescan its memory everytime you start it, which is painfully slow. However, I discovered that the \system directory is not scanned when updating the database. So you can put the surplus files inside it without being bothered at every startup. You won't be able to play them using the normal interface, but the flash player can access them (this is very useful for maps, which are made up of lots of small jpeg files).
lhab is offline View lhab's Photo Album  
Old 07-11-2008, 04:00   #45
bhkpop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for posting the dictionary. Just bought and upgrade it to 3.57.
bhkpop is offline View bhkpop's Photo Album  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 13:12.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact